Watershed College

The #1 Preferred Vocational College

          

Sports Results

Watershed College also focuses on co-curricular and character development, service learning and socio-emotional learning.

Tennis
25 January 2020

U14 Peterhouse Home 0-12 L
U15 Peterhouse Home 0-12 L
U16 Peterhouse Away 3-09 L
1st Peterhouse Away 0-12 L

Volley Ball
24 January 2020

U14 Eaglesvale Home 2-0 W
U15 Eaglesvale Home 2-1 W
U16 Eaglesvale Home 2-0 W
2nd Eaglesvale Home 2-0 W
1st Eaglesvale Home 1-2 L

Basketball
17 January 2020

U14 Hillcrest Home 12-8 W 
U15 Hillcrest Home 8-7 W 
U16 Hillcrest Home 2-14 L 

Tennis
28 January 2020

The following students were selected to represent the Mashonaland Country District Tennis Team
U15 C.Shumba
U18 T. Mwashita, J. Jera, N. Maradzike

Cricket
25 January 2020

U14 Gateway Home Won by 6 wickets
U15 Gateway Home Won by 6 wickets
U16 Gateway Home Won by 2 wickets
1st Gateway Home Won by 3 wickets

Basketball
24 January 2020

U14 Gateway Away 10-0 W
U15 Gateway Away 7-3 W
U16 Gateway Away 10-9 W
2nd Gateway Away 37-11 W
1st Gateway Away 32-23 W

Tennis
29 January 2020

U14 Peterhouse Away Postponed
U15 Peterhouse Away 4-8 L
U16 Peterhouse Home 0-12 L
1st Peterhouse Home 0-12 L

Basketball
24 January 2020

U14 Lomagundi 6-18 L
U15 Lomagundi 1-3 L
U16 Lomagundi 3-8 L
2nd Lomagundi 15-2 W
1st Lomagundi 31-21 W

Atheletics
17 January 2020

Boys Peterhouse Inv Away 3
Girls Peterhouse Inv Away 4

Tennis
2 February 2020

U14 vs PE 8-4 W
U15 vs PE 7-5 W

Basketball
25 January 2020

Peterhouse Tournament WShed VS HIS Away 22-13 W
Peterhouse Tournament Inv VS 15-01 W
Peterhouse Tournament WShed VS EVale 12-15 L
Peterhouse Tournament QF WShed VS PHouse 21-27 L
Final Position 6 out of 16 teams

Atheletics
20 January 2020

1 Nyakambiri
2 Gombora
3 Chinyika

Basketball
29 January 2020

U15 Peterhouse Home 18-12 W
U16 Peterhouse Home 14-28 L
2nd Peterhouse Home 12-10 W
1st Peterhouse Home 54-71 L

Atheletics
24 January 2020

Boys Watershed Inv Home 3rd
Girls Watershed Home 5th 
Co-Ed Watershed 3 out of 7

Basketball
31 January 2020

The Following boys were selected for the U17 CHISZ Basketball team
1) Albert Chitumba
2) Brian Marandu

Tennis
17 January 2020

U14 St Johns Home 4-8 L 
U15 St Johns Home 4-8 L 
U16 St Johns Away 0-12 L 
1 st St Johns Away 0-12 L 

Atheletics
4 February 2020

Watershed College achieved 35gold, 12 silver, 10 bronze in the Athletics Zonal competition

Tennis
24 January 2020

U14 Hellenic Away 3-9 L
U15 Hellenic Away 4-8 L
U16 Hellenic Home 0-12 L
1st Hellenic Home 5-7 L

Volley Ball
17 January 2020

U15 Convent Away 2-1 W 
U16 Convent Away 2-0 W 
2nd Convent Away O-2 L 
1st Convent Away 2-1 W

Soccer
5 June 2019

U17 drew 2 all. Seconds lost 1-3 and First team won 4-1. 

Rugby
8 June 2019

U14 lost 51 - 0
U15 lost 40 - 7
U16 lost 31 - 7
2nd lost 43 - 20

Hockey
7 June 2019

1st 0-1
2nd 0-1
U16 1-2
U15 1-3

Hockey
8 June 2019

U14 lost 0-3
U15 won 1-0
U16 lost 0-2 
1st Team lost 0-4

Basketball
8 June 2019

Tafadzwa Machuwe was selected into the Chisz national girls basketball team.

Hockey
31 May 2019

Boys hockey results vs SJC 
U16 lost 0-4
U15 lost 1-2
U14 won 2-1

Basketball
31 May 2019

U14 won 8 - 2
U15 won 8 - 6
U16 won 24 - 2
2nd won 18 - 5

Hockey
25 May 2019
U18A 
1. Tafadzwa Machuwe 
 
U18 B 
1. Pellagiah Gatsi 
2. Kutendaka Chinhema 
Hockey
18 May 2019

MCD Results 

U18A 

1. Tafadzwa Machuwe 

U18 B 

1. Pellagiah Gatsi 

2. Kutendaka Chinhema 

3. Aitashe Kainga 

U16 B

1. Ruvimbo Saungweme 

2. Paida Makamba

3. Nicole Murwisi

Soccer
23 May 2019

Shed A team 0 - Convent 4
Shed B team 2 - Convent 1

Rugby
11 May 2019

U16 won 38-0
U17 won 12-7
1st team won 62-13

Pages